The almond oil
For more than 4000 years the caring properties of almond oil on skin and hair have been known
and worshipped. And it is still a component of many cosmetic products today.
It is obtained from the ripe fruits of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis). With approx. 86% it has a very high oleic acid content. This allows the oil to penetrate into the skin and nurture it with important substances. The skin becomes more elastic and supple.
Important minerals in almond oil support the fluid exchange in the skin layers.
Almond oil also has the property of being particularly mild and compatible. Therefore, it is suitable for every skin type. Positive effects are known for very dry, flaky skin and impurities. It is also used in the medical field for acne and neurodermatitis, for example.
Therefore, almond oil has established itself as an integral part of many cosmetic products.
The almond blossom is a beautiful spectacle of nature
Every year in spring the almond tree blossoms. It is a true miracle of nature and is truly nice to watch. The surrounding region is wrapped in a white-pink veil at this time, and the air is characterized by delicate spring-like scents.
Flowering lasts from the end of January to mid-March, but it is affected by various weather conditions.
Depending on the region, it can start later or earlier.
If you would like to observe it for yourself, it is best to do so on Mallorca. The island is completely free of tourists. You can also use a Mallorca visit to visit to the Mallorca Lifestyle Headquarters.
Products with almond oil
At Good Feeling Products, each product is combined with the GFP-Complex®, our unique selling proposition. This originates from the cell wall of the tinder sponge and can only be produced by Good
Feeling Products. The combination of almond oil with our unique selling point results in unbeatably good cosmetics.
Therefore, we are very happy to fall back on this interaction and use it in many of our products.
Here are some of these products: