Almond oil

Mild moisturizing with anti-aging effect

For more than 4000 years, the nutrient properties of almond oil on the skin and hair are known and appreciated. Still today, this is a component of many cosmetic products.

Almond oil is recovered from the mature fruits of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis). It has an extremely high oleic acid level at approx. 86%. The oil can thus penetrate deep into the skin, including the horny layers and provide these with important substances. Skin becomes more elastic and softer.

The deep effectivity of this oil, rich in vitamins and minerals, has an anti-aging effect on the skin. Vitamin A is an essential component in cell renewal and in skin regeneration. Vitamin E is found in the cell membranes. It supports the moisturizing store of the skin and has antioxidative impact. It provides natural protection against oxidative stress.

Important minerals in almond oil predominantly support the exchange of fluids and circulation in skin layers. The skin is thus always provided with nutrients and the skin simply glows with health!

In addition, almond oil also has the property of being especially mild and compatible. It is thus also suitable for sensitive and fatigued skin. Positive effects are already known in cases of very dry, flaky skin and where there are impurities. Almond oil is thus used in medicinal fields, such as in cases of acne or neurodermatitis.