Edelweiss – Leontopodium Alpinum Extract

Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)
Genus: Leontopodium (Edelweiss)
Species: Leontopodium alpinum (Alpine Edelweiss)

The Alpaflor Edelweiss Extract (INCI Leontopodium Alpinum Extract) is recovered from the Edelweiss plants which grow in the rocky limestone environment at heights of between 1800 and 3000 meters. The botanical genus name Leontopodium is derived from the Greek words leon for lion and podion for foot, in respect of the characteristic dense, felt-like, white hairiness and the shape of the spathaceous bracts.

The elegance of this plant and the very special environment in which it grows have made it a symbol for love, honor and courage. In former times, young men in love would venture out on the long trek up the mountains in order to pluck these flowers growing on the dangerous slopes and rocky outcrops and present them to the object of their adoration as a sign of their love.

Edelweiss however, also has more than a symbolic significance. In the Alpine region it has been used since former times as a popular remedy applied in the case of respiratory disorders.

Its beneficial properties are still used today. The extract from the whole of the edelweiss plant contains tannins, flavonoids, phenylpropane and hydroxy cinnamic acid derivates together with volatile compounds such as hexenyl acetate, lime, pinene and coumarin with astringent, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and skin protection properties. The plant has an antioxidative effect and binds free radicals.

Wild edelweiss is today a protected species. The plants used for the extract are cultivated in sustainable plantations and no wild edelweiss is used.